Exit WCAG Theme
[…] “medical and other out of pocket expenses.” By obtaining a limited tort policy the insured is giving up his or her right to sue for “pain and suffering or other non-monetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of ‘serious injury’” or one of the other exceptions that apply. “Serious Injury” has been defined as death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. If you have selected a limited tort policy, the MVFRL sets forth the following exceptions that may allow you to get around your limited tort selection. Section 1705(d) of the MVFRL states the following:

(1)  An individual otherwise bound by the limited tort election who sustains damages in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person may recover damages as if the individual damaged had elected the full tort alternative whenever the person at fault:

(i) is convicted, or accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition (ARD) for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled Substance in that accident;

(ii) is operating a motor vehicle registered in another state;

(iii) intends to injure himself or another person … ; or

(iv) has not maintained financial responsibility as required by this chapter ….

Do not assume that you are protected and can reach the threshold of proving “serious injury” just because you sustain some injury – they are not the same.